The program is also available here.

Tutorials

# Speakers Topic
1 Olayinka Adeleye Evolving complex networks and their applications in web services
2 Arthur Desuert An Overview of the Security Challenges of IoT Solutions
3 Bilal Farooq Ontologies for Smart Mobility
4 Tatsuo Nakajima Towards Operating Systems for the Real World
5 Dr. Ayşegül Uçar Reinforcement Learning for Robotics
6 Edna Iliana Tamariz Flores Vehicular network systems in smart cities
7 Ricardo J. Rodríguez GDPR: one small step for people, one giant leap for our digital privacy –
Implications in software development and IoT scenarios
8 Mikel Larrea From Centralized to Distributed Machine Learning
9 José G.Caicedo-Ortiz Embedding lightweight software agents into single board computers for controlling IoT scenarios
10 Adrian Stoica Telepresence in the Context of Intelligent Environments

Workshops

# Acronym Full Name
1 WISHWell 12th International Workshop on Intelligent Environments Supporting Healthcare and Well-being
2 WoRIE 11th International Workshop on the Reliability of Intelligent Environments
3 SENTIRobots 1st International Workshop on Sentiment Analysis and Emotion Recognition for Social Robots
4 EAISA 1st International Workshop on Edge AI for Smart Agriculture
5 SeLIE 2nd International Workshop on Self-Learning in Intelligent Environments
6 CCSCS 2nd International Workshop on Citizen-Centric Smart Cities Services
7 ALLEGET 2nd International Workshop on Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning for Emerging Topics

Click on a room’s name to enter the Teams room.

Monday, 20th Tuesday, 21st
Amphitheater
Link to call
Room 124
Link to call
Room 125
Link to call
Room 126
Link to call
Amphitheater
Link to call
Room 124
Link to call
Room 125
Link to room
Room 126
Link to room
9:00 Tutorial #1 WS #1
WISHWell










WS #3
SENTIRobots
WS #5
SeLIE
WS #4
EAISA
9:30
10:00
10:30 Pause Pause
11:00 Tutorial #5 Tutorial #2 WS #1
WISHWell
Tutorial #4 WS #3
SENTIRobots
WS #5
SeLIE
WS #4
EAISA
11:30
12:00
12:30 Lunch Lunch
14:00 Tutorial #8 Tutorial #9 WS #2
WoRIE
WS #7
ALLEGET
Tutorial #7 WS #3
SENTIRobots
WS #6
CCSCS
WS #4
EAISA
14:30
15:00
15:30 Pause Pause
16:00 Tutorial #6 Tutorial #10 WS #2
WoRIE
WS #7
ALLEGET
Tutorial #3 WS #3
SENTIRobots
WS #6
CCSCS
WS #4
EAISA
17:30

Wednesday, 22th of June

Link to the Amphitheater’s room: click here

Speakers: François Portet, Schahram Dustdar, Song Guo, Philippe Lalanda, Philippe Roose

Chair: François Portet

Speaker : Cao Jiannong

Title :  Towards Distributed Intelligence in Future Edge Computing

Chair: TBA

Yixiao Wang and Keith Evan Green – Designing Socially Interactive, Robotic Environments through Pattern Languages [Full paper]

Tomoki Okuro, Yumiko Nakayama, Yoshitada Takeshima, Yusuke Kondo, Nobuya Tachimori, etc – Vehicle Detection and Classification Using Vibration Sensor and Machine Learning [Full paper]

Qianyu Ou, Wenjun Zheng, Zhan Shi and Ruizhi Liao – Driver-Side and Traffic-Based Evaluation Model for On-street Parking Solutions [Full paper] [Special Smart Cities session]

Chair: Philippe Lalanda

Speaker : Christine Julien

Title : Opportunistic Collaborative Learning in Pervasive Computing Applications

Chair: TBA

Bipendra Basnyat, Nirmalya Roy, Aryya Gangopadhyay and Adrienne Raglin – Environmental Sound Classification for Flood Event Detection [Full paper]

Wei Fan, Kevin Kam, Haokai Zhao, Patricia Culligan and Ioannis Kymissis – An Optical Soil Sensor for NPK Nutrient Detection in Smart Cities [Full paper] [Special Smart Cities session]

Lee Hinkle and Vangelis Metsis – Individual Convolution of Ankle, Hip, and Wrist Data for Activities-of-Daily-Living Classification [Short paper]

Asmaa Saeed, Ahmed Wasfey, Hamada Rizk and Hirozumi Yamaguchi – CellStory: Extendable Cellular Signals-Based Floor Estimator Using Deep Learning [Short paper]

Adel Noureddine – PowerJoular and JoularJX: Multi-Platform Software Power Monitoring Tools

Nabila Guennouni, Sébastien Laborie, Christian Sallaberry, Richard Chbeir and Elio Mansour – ISEEapp: An Event Explanation Prototype bridging the gap between sensor network and document corpora data

Yuhe Cui, Zezhi Guo, Yuxin Wang, Xiangzhou Peng, Carlos Aguiar and Joon Park – Doki: A Multi-sensation Interaction Device that Communicates Emotions

Hernán Humberto Álvarez Valera, Marc Dalmau, Philippe Roose and Christina Herzog – PISCO: A smart simulator to deploy energy saving methods in microservices based networks

Place: TBA

An explanation of the awards will be given at this moment. 

Thursday, 23rd of June

Link to the Amphitheater’s room: click here

Chair: François Portet

Speaker : Antonietta Grasso

Title : Reflections on trustworthy and ethical technology from a Human Computer Interaction perspective.

Emna Ben-Abdallah, Khouloud Boukadi and Rima Grati – A machine learning-based approach for smart agriculture via stacking-based ensemble learning and feature selection methods [Full paper]

Santiago Ruiz, Juan Morales-García, José M Cecilia, Carlos Calafate, Juan-Carlos Cano and Pietro Manzoni Evaluation of time-series libraries for temperature prediction in smart greenhouses [Full paper]

Yuusuke Kawakita, Kota Tamura, Yoshito Tobe, Shinji Yokogawa and Haruhisa Ichikawa – Distributed Power-Delivery Decision for a USB-PD-based Network [Full paper]

Mengyao Liu, Jonathan Oostvogels, Sam Michiels, Wouter Joosen and Danny Hughes – BoboLink: Low Latency and Low Power Communication for Intelligent Environments [Short paper]

Sofia Kleisarchaki, Levent Gürgen, Yonas Mitike Kassa, Marcin Krystek and Daniel González Vidal – Optimization of Soft Mobility Localization with Sustainable Policies and Open Data [Full paper]

Silvestro V. Veneruso, Francesco Leotta, Massimo Mecella and Lucia Esposito Unsupervised Segmentation of Smart Home Logs for Human Habit Discovery [Full paper]

Tim Waechter, Jan Rexilius, Martin Hoffmann and Matthias König – Intelligent Building Evacuation under Consideration of Temporary Events and Dynamic Fire Propagation [Full paper]

Belén López, Francisco Arcas-Túnez, Magdalena Cantabella, Fernando Terroso-Sáenz, Manuel Curado etc. – EMO-Learning: Towards an intelligent tutoring system to assess online students’ emotions [Short paper]

Chair : Léo Mendiboure

CATIE, Essilor, Preditic, Bayern Innovativ, AWS, Futurewei Technologies Inc., Toyota Motor North America, Akka Technologies

The winners of the awards will be revealed at the closure.